ISO Rating & Response Statistics

  1. 1

Insurance Services Office (ISO) Rating

Through the Public Protection Classification (PPC™) program, Insurance Services Office (ISO) evaluates the performance of municipal fire suppression capabilities. The City rating schedule consists of three main areas: receiving and handling of fire alarms, the Fire Department, and water distribution and supply. Many communities use the PPC™ as a benchmark for measuring the effectiveness of their fire-protection services. The PPC™ program is also a tool that helps communities plan for, budget, and justify improvements. Additionally, insurance companies use PPC™ information to help establish fair premiums for fire insurance — generally offering lower premiums in communities with better protection.

In July of 2014, the City of Patterson received a Class 02/2Y Public Protection Classification from ISO. Class 1 generally represents superior property fire protection, and Class 10 indicates that the area's fire-suppression program doesn't meet ISO's minimum criteria. For additional information on the Public Protection Classification (PPC™) program, please visit the Insurance Services Office (ISO) webpage.

Response Statistics

The Patterson Fire Department responds to a wide variety of calls for service including controlling and extinguishing fires, intervention in medical emergencies which threaten life and health, and other emergency events.

Calls for service are categorized as follows:

  • Fire - Structure, vehicle and wildland fires.
  • Medical Aid - Emergency Medical Service (EMS) calls, rescues and vehicle accidents.
  • Hazardous Condition - Spills, electrical problems, toxic conditions and explosions.
  • Service Calls - Person in distress, water problems, severe weather.
  • Good Intent - Cancelled calls, wrong location or no hazards found.
  • False Calls - False alarms, system malfunctions and malicious false alarms.
  • Other - Miscellaneous service calls.
Type of Call201320142015201620172018
Fire107861049210580
Medical Aid8799691,0641,1741,2681,214
Hazardous Conditions392626313238
Service Calls726610690106111
Good Intent7674817612399
False Alarm8887921029387
Other71299714
 TOTAL CALLS1,2681,320 1,482 1,574  1,734 1,643

Mutual Aid and Strike Team Participation

Additionally, the Patterson Fire Department assists in mutual aid assistance through strike team participation by deploying available resources to major incidents as requested by the Governor's Office of Emergency Service (OES) at anytime during times of local, regional, or statewide emergencies. The Office of Emergency Services provides fire engines to agencies that agree to respond to major incidents throughout the State from within one hour and up to a day's notice. OES Engine 318 is currently assigned to the Patterson Fire Department.

In the last few years, the Patterson Fire Department has assisted in the following major incidents:

  • September 2019: Walker Fire (Plumas County, California)
  • November 2018: Camp Fire (Butte County, California)
  • September 2018: (Shasta and Trinity Counties, California)
  • September 2018: Kerlin Fire (Trinity Count, California)
  • August 2018: Donnell Fire (Tuolumne County, California)
  • July 2018: Mendocino Complex Fires (Mendocino, Colusa and Lake Counties, California)
  • July 2018: Cranston Fire (Riverside County, California)
  • July 2018: Stone Fire (San Luis Obispo County, California)
  • July 2018: Ferguson Fire (Mariposa County, California)
  • December 2017: Thomas Fire (Ventura County, California)
  • October 2017: Wind Complex Fires (Butte, Yuba and Nevada Counties, California)
  • September 2017: Mission Fire (Madera County, California)
  • August 2017: Pleasant Fire (Nevada County, California)
  • August 2017: Salmon-August Complex Fire (Siskiyou County, California)
  • August 2017: South Fork Fire (Mariposa County, California)
  • July 2017: Detwiler Fire (Mariposa County, California)
  • June 2017: Schaeffer Fire (Tulare County)
  • October 2016: Little Valley Fire (Washoe County, Nevada)
  • July 2016: Soberanes Fire (Monterey County, California)
  • July 2016: Sand Fire (Los Angeles County, California)
  • June 2016: Erskine Fire (Kern County, California)
  • September 2015: Butte Fire (Amador and Calaveras Counties, California)
  • August 2015: Okanogan Complex Fires (Okanogan County, Washington)
  • August 2015: Mad River Complex Fires (Trinity County, California)
  • July 2015: River Complex Fires (Trinity County, California)
  • July 2015: McCabe Fire (Merced County, California)
  • May 2014: San Diego Complex Fires (San Diego, California)
  • August 2014: Bald Fire (Shasta County, California)
  • August 2014: Eiler Fire (Shasta County, California)
  • August 2014: Junction Fire (Madera County, California)
  • September 2014: King Fire (El Dorado County, California)

What exactly does mutual aid mean and how does it work?